Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49109

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PZ388
MSN: TH-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nieuw-Beerta, Groningen prv. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ388/R: Took off at 11:17 hrs for a Day Patrol over Osnabrück. 21/02/1945
The aircraft was hit by light Flak and crashed at 13:18 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (C/23855) Hugh Murdo HOPE (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (163.879) Leslie Amos THORPE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1944 HX807 418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF 0 RAF stn Holmsley South, Hampshire, England w/o