Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT725,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49110

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PT725
MSN: Y2-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Poss around Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.88 Heesch (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by ricochets attacking MT & abandoned.

The only 442 Sqn ace was Sqn Ldr Jowsey, who is officially credited with a tally of 5. In reality, he should be given credit for his sixth kill as well, as he shot himself down flying Spitfire IX PT725. While on a ground attack strafing run, his aircraft was hit by it's own ricochettes. He bailed out and evaded capture, returning to his squadron 4 months later.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5290&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.spitfires.ukf.net/p092.htm
http://airfixtributeforum.myfastforum.org/viewtopic.php?f=360&t=28362&start=120
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 September 1944 PL490 442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF 1 3 km southeast of Wijbosch, Schijndel, Noord-Brabant w/o
4 October 1944 NH359 442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF 0 B.84 De Rips Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
29 October 1944 MJ397 442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF 0 Zijtaart, Veghel, Noord-Brabant w/o
14 December 1944 PV316 442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF 0 near Grave, Noord-Brabant w/o