Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI SM244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49124

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:453 Sqn RAAF
Registration: SM244
MSN: FU-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reeuwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Matlaske, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:45 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The aircraft failed to return due to engine trouble. P/O. W.C. Gadd performed a forced landing and evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5275&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps