Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III RG436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49126

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:01:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG436
MSN: NP-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Jülich, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 21:50 hrs for a bombing operation against the Rhenania Ossag Oil Refinery at Düsseldorf.
Crashed due to enemy action.

Pilot F/Sgt. J. Grillis AUS424408 RAAF / injured
Flight Engineer Sgt. W.J. Jones 1836870 RAF / injured
Navigator Sgt. K.G. Kemp 21 1615828 RAF KIA / Venray War Cemetery / Initially buried at Margraten.
Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. S. Richardson 23 1563926 RAF KIA / Venray War Cemetery / Initially buried at Margraten.
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner Sgt. J.C. Duncan 1341493 RAF / injured
Mid Upper Gunner Sgt. A. McSporran 1827410 RAF / injured
Rear Gunner Sgt. W.L. Colquhoun 21 1597554 RAF KIA / Venray War Cemetery / Initially buried at Margraten.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5264C
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
BCL Losses 1945

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 August 1942 W7750 158 Sqn RAF 2 between Opglabbeek and Gruitrode; Limburg w/o