Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49129

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:20:48-55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB666
MSN: 9J-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hijinkhoekweg - Aarninkweg roads, Woold, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Balderton
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Balderton at 17:21 hrs to attack the Mittelland Kanal near Gravenhorst.

Homeward-bound, intercepted by the crew of Major Schnaufer, Leutnant Rumpelhardt & Oberfeldwebel Gänzler of the Stab/NJG 4, who were flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+EF from Gütersloh airfield in Germany.
Crashed on land owned by Mr Damkot, Het Woold K21 (Gelderland).

Those who died are buried in the local general cemetery where 38 of the fifty service graves are the resting places for airmen of Bomber Command:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Peter Isaac Green RAFVR 183823 (NCO:1393380 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 10 October, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Harry Robert Piper RAFVR 3030989 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Class I A F Dales RCAF [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Warrant Officer Class I D E Cassidy RCAF [PoW]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant H Roberts RAF [PoW]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Frederick George Edwards RAFVR 1049072 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant W Lancaster RAF [PoW]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5268
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 88
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Green&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=69&GSob=n&GRid=13906490&df=all&
https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GSln=Edwards&GSbyrel=all&GSdy=1945&GSdyrel=in&GScntry=69&GSob=n&GRid=13906443&df=all&
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database