ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4913
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-MAY-1974
Time:16:30
Type:Bell 47J Ranger
Operator:Hawthorne Avia
Registration: N5199B
C/n / msn: 1733
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Richmond, VA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
tail boom separated by mn rotor strike during autorotation.Aircraft continued thru roof of house.

Sources:
NTSB