Accident Consolidated B-24J-145-CO Liberator 44-40109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49155

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-145-CO Liberator
Owner/operator:389th BGp /566th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-40109
MSN: RR-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haringvliet estuary, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hethel/AAF Sta.114 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Magdeburg, Germany
The aircraft was hit over the target, and was fired upon just off the Dutch coast. The crew then abandoned the Liberator. Tail gunner S/Sgt. J.E. Brown didn't survive, he was killed in the descent. The eight others were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5256&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14998