Fuel exhaustion Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV RM805,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49180

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk XIV
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: RM805
MSN: OI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Huijbergen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:39 hrs for an armed recce operation to Kleve, Germany.
The Spit suffered engine failure owing to fuel exhaustion near the end of a tactical recce flight. The aircraft ran out of fuel due to the weather conditions.
The pilot made a forced landing in a field near Huijbergen but did not survive.
Flt/Lt (NZ414315) George Keith Malcomson RNZAF - killed in a flying accident.

George Malcolmson is buried in Bergen-op-Zoom Cemetery.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5216&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. Spitfire production list
3. Errol Martyn
4. Hereward; Second to None. The history of No.II(AC) Squadron 1912-2018 by Hans Onderwater MBE, Squadron Historian

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 December 1944 RM811 2 Sqn RAF 1 Noorderweg 35, Arnhem, Gelderland w/o
27 February 1945 RM708 2 Sqn RAF 0 near Venlo, Limburg w/o