Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL430,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49183

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PL430
MSN: DB-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loosbroek, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.88 Heesch
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PL430 - Damaged by Flak while engaged in a Rhubarb operation to Twente airfield & abandoned near Loosbroek.

Pilot / F/Lt. R.J. Audet (DFC)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5218&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 August 1944 MJ899 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 Near Vimoutier, Orne w/o
28 November 1944 PL434 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
28 November 1944 PL198 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 January 1945 NH380 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 'Ehrental' estate, Slichtenhorsterweg, Nijkerk, Gelderland w/o
22 February 1945 MJ187 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 3 km S of B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
24 March 1945 NH438 411 (Grizzly Bear) Sqn RCAF 0 B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o