Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NA260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49196

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1945
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:347 (Tunisie) Sqn RAF
Registration: NA260
MSN: L8-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weerterbossen, Nederweert, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elvington (takeoff at 18:57 hrs)
Destination airport:RAF Elvington
Narrative:
Crashed on a bombing mission to Goch, Germany.
Shot down by a night-fighter, crashing at Nederweert 21 km ESE of Eindhoven. Cne Stanislas was thrown clear and landed by parachute into Allied hands. Slt Rognant is buried in Weert (Swartbroek) Churchyard where his Grave Marker shows his death date as 7 Mar. 45. Sgt Bordier is buried on Zeeland in the French Field of Honour at Kapelle. The others who were killed, having been initially buried in Eindhoven (Woensel) General Cemetery, have been returned to France.
Adc J.M.G.Aulens FFAF KIA
Sgc R.G.Patry FFAF KIA
Cne G.Stanislas FFAF(Safe)
Slt C.P.M.Rognant FFAF KIA
Slt H.A.Berdeaux FFAF KIA
Sgt M.J.A.Bordier FFAF KIA
Sgt R.V.E.Bordelais FFAF KIA

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5209
http://ww2talk.com/forums/topic/27737-crash-halifax-iii-na-260-347sq-07-02-1945/
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second world War 1945 Page 70
https://luchtoorlog-1939-1945.nl/en/2020/01/31/halifax-na260-l8-g-een-mysterie-eindelijk-ontrafeld/

Images: