Accident North American B-25 Mitchell Mk III HD380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49203

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25 Mitchell Mk III
Owner/operator:98 Sqn RAF
Registration: HD380
MSN: VO-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Langestraat, Deventer, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.58 Melsbroek, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:50 hrs for an operation to Deventer.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

Crew:
Pilot W/O. S.E. Richards 415550 RAAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 284
Navigator/Bomb Aimer F/Sgt. J.A. Quick 1603128 RAF / Deventer cemetery; grave 3199
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. J. Ward 2222501 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 277
Air Gunner Sgt. H.C. Locke 3011540 RAF / Deventer cemetery; grave 3200

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5198&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1944 FW211 98 Sqn RAF 3 Neerbosch-Oost, Nijmegen, Gelderland w/o

Media: