Accident Consolidated B-24J-401-CF Liberator 42-50505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49207

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1945
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J-401-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:93th BGp /330th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-50505
MSN: AG-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Akersloot, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hardwick/AAF Sta.104, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation / Magdeburg, Germany
Outward-bound, 'Gremlins Roost was hit by heavy Flak from the coastal batteries. Over Akersloot, the aircraft flew a circle dropping its payload. A shorater, it exploded in mid-air and crashed north of Akersloot.
Crew:
Pilot 1/Lt. H.E. Jennings O-710951 USAAF / prisoner of war
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. R.F. Sanderson O-719762 USAAF / prisoner of war
Navigator 2/Lt. W.E. Schoephoester O-776809 USAAF / prisoner of war
Engineer T/Sgt. K.E. Massa 35143161 USAAF / prisoner of war
Radio Operator T/Sgt. A.N. Tatum 34671809 USAAF / prisoner of war
Nose Gunner S/Sgt. M.H. Rubin 32896697 USAAF / prisoner of war
Left Waist Gunner S/Sgt. V.K. Jeffers 35439397 USAAF / Succumbed to his injuries following his parachute landing. Buried Arlington National Cemetery in the USA.
Right Waist Gunner S/Sgt. A.s. Humphreys 32475422 USAAF / Parachute failure. Buried USA.
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. A. Midgley Jr. 33707226 USAAF / prisoner of war

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5204&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/7563

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 March 1944 42-100116 USAAF 0 Schlatt w/o