Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III RG443,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49212

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:03:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: RG443
MSN: ZA-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marienschootstraat, Nunhem, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Halifax plane was engaged in an operation to bomb the oil refinery at Wanne-Eickel, Germany on February 2/3 1945. The aircraft departed from Melbourne at 20:32. Hit by flak the aircraft crashed near Haelen and Nunhem, 17km east of Weert, killing six of the seven crew.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Ronald Alexander Gibbs RAFVR 142044 [Killed] (NCO:1255342 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 20 April, 1943)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jack Ashton RAFVR 1023844 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Lional Hawkins Chell RAFVR 1582776 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Peter Cook RAF 153652 [PoW] (NCO:1583505 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 08 February, 1944)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flying Officer William Phillips Parham RAFVR 170480 [Killed] (NCO:1584026 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 May, 1944)
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Thomas Cuthbert Smith RAFVR 1596679 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant William Henry Seabridge RAFVR 942139 [Killed]

Ashton, Gibbs and Parham : Jonkerbos War Cemetery
Chell, Seabridge and Smith : Venray War Cemetery

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5185
http://www.bombercrew.com/10/gibbs.htm
CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1945
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/gibbs-ronald.html
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 June 1943 DT783 10 Sqn RAF 7 Wolfsput, Aarle-Rixtel, Noord-Brabant w/o
1 January 1970 LV906 10 Sqn RAF 0 15 km. W of Aachen, Limburg w/o