Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49224

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:23:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ314
MSN: YH-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ophoven airfield, Opglabbeek, Limburg, 54 miles NE of Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ314: Took off at 21:10hrs for Intruder mission over roads and railways lines N of Ruhr. 02/02/1945
The crew abandoned the aircraft and it crashed at Ophoven, 1½ km SW of Sittard at 23:45hrs. Crew perished.
Crew:
W/Cdr (19182) Ivor Gordon Easton DALE DFC (pilot) RAF - baled out /killed
F/O (143102) Kenneth Arthur HACKETT (nav.) RAFVR - baled out /killed

Sources:

1.http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF
4.https://www.cwgc.org.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1944 NS837 21 Sqn RAF 1 RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England w/o