Incident Hawker Tempest Mk V NV681,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49231

Date:Thursday 1 February 1945
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:3 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV681
MSN: JF-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mariënvelde, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Armed Recce.
F/O. D.J. Butcher performed an emergency-landing due to engine trouble and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5177&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 September 1944 JN818 3 Sqn RAF 1 near Wassenaar, Zuid-Holland w/o
29 November 1944 EJ723 3 Sqn RAF 0 5 km SE of Nijmegen, Gelderland w/o
8 December 1944 JN815 3 Sqn RAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
8 February 1945 EJ895 3 Sqn RAF 0 along the Krimweg, Hoenderloo, Gelderland w/o
14 February 1945 EJ645 3 Sqn RAF 0 B.86 Helmond Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o

Media: