Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX RK840,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49232

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:322 (Dutch) Sqn RAF
Registration: RK840
MSN: 3W-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:300 m NE of 'De Ruiterberg' estate, Doorn, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.79 Woensdrecht
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 15:20 hrs for a low-level bombing operation to Doorn.
While attacking Huize de Ruiterberg on the estate, the aircraft was severely damaged by an exploding bomb from his predecessor and crashed.
The Dutch pilot, F/Sgt. C. Kooy, did not survive and rests at the Grebbeberg cemetery in Rhenen; grave 9 1.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5171&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/322_wwII.html

Media: