Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-52618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49235

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:44th BGp /66th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-52618
MSN: V+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Groesbeek and Berg en Dal; Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shipdham/AAF Sta.115 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Flak over the target. Southwest of Nijmegen, it lost the third engine and 'Chief Wapello' crashed. All nine crew members returned to duty.

Operation - Dortmund, Germany.
225 B-24s are sent to hit oil targets at Kaiserstuhl (115) and Gneisenau (58); targets of opportunity are Lippstadt (9), Neheim (5) and other (11); bombing is by Gee-H; 7 B-24s are lost, 2 damaged beyond repair and 97 damaged; 2 airmen are KIA, 7 WIA and 71 MIA. Escorting are 68 of 77 P-51s.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5174&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History