Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49241

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PL370
MSN: Y2-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'De Hear' estate, Oldenzaal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.88 Heesch (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - armed recce.
The aircraft was damaged by an Fw 190. The Canadian pilot bailed out and landed 10 km south of Enschede.
Crew:
F/O A J Urquhart (pilot) RCAF - POW

Sources:

Studiegroep Luchtoorlog 1939-1945. 2020. http://www.defensie.nl/media/verliesregister_1945_tcm46-154759.pdf
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 January 1945 MK420 442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF 1 near Ysselsteyn, Limburg w/o