Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MH761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49243

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:10:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MH761
MSN: YO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along Hengelosestraat, Oldenzaal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.88 Heesch
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - armed recce over Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot Unteroffizier G. Sill of the Stab I./JG 1, who was flying Fw 190 D-9 'grüne 8' from Twente airfield.
The German pilot did not survive the encounter either, he was in turn shot down by the Canadian Spitfires.

The pilot, J/11579 F/L R.J. Land RCAF was killed in the crash. He rests at Oldenzaal cemetery; grave 30 3.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5094&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2820584
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=land
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/spitfire/13062-Spitfire13062.html
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1942 BL782 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Somme River Estuary w/o
Mid-air collision
19 August 1942 BS120 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Dieppe sub
13 January 1943 EN130 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Dunkirk - Sangatte sub
30 November 1943 MH911 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 North Sea, off Dutch coast w/o
30 April 1945 MH728 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o