Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25 KB407,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49268

Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk 25
Owner/operator:162 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB407
MSN: CR-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Venray, Limburg. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB407/R: Took off at 20:45 hrs for Successful sortie over Hannover. 07/01/1945
During the operation the main tank feed pump to the engines failed. Crashed due to engine failure.
Crew:
W/O (NZ416456) William John Henry HENLEY DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Ok
Sgt (NZ402103) James CLARK (nav.) RNZAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 162 Sqdn RAF
3.SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5089

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1945 KB465 162 Sqn RAF 0 RNoAF stn Gardermoen, Oslo. w/o