ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4927
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 10-JAN-1970 |
| Time: | 11:45 |
| Type: | Bell 47J-2 Ranger |
| Operator: | Anchorage Heli |
| Registration: | N944NA |
| C/n / msn: | 1856 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Healy, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage,Alas |
Narrative:float eqpd.3 full 5gal fuel cans on each float.Aft t/r failure m/r sys separated.
Sources:
NTSB