Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49270

Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:485 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: PL394
MSN: OU-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Breda, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.65 Maldeghem, Belgium (takeoff at 14:15 hrs)
Destination airport:B.65 Maldeghem, Belgium
Narrative:
Damaged by debris from exploding train, crashed in a forced landing. Pilot killed.

Pilot: NZ411996 F/Lt Allan Bennetto STEAD DFC RNZAF - killed.
R.I.P.
Allan Stead is buried in Bergen-op-Zoom War Cemetery. He was initially buried at Breda.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5088&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2034348

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 July 1942 BL815 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 Goes railway station; Zeeland w/o
8 February 1945 MK529 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 Blekenweg 10-12, Haren, Groningen prv w/o
13 February 1945 PT856 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 near Bakel, Noord-Brabant w/o