Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NR251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49274

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:158 Sqn RAF
Registration: NR251
MSN: NP-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haarle, Hellendoorn, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lissett,
Destination airport:RAF Lissett
Narrative:
Shot down by German Luftwaffe upon returning from a bombing mission to Hannover, Germany.
The pilot, Alec Alliott died in the crash.
He is buried at Hellendoorn Cemetery, the Netherlands.
Took off from RAF Lissett at 1647 hrs. Homebound, very badly shot about by a night-fighter and partially abandoned before crashing 2015 hrs between Haarle and Nijverdal (Overijssel), 16 km W of Almelo. The attacker has been identified as Leutnant Hans-Eugen von Gienanth of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Dortmund-Brackel airfield in Germany.

Flt Lt Elliott who had married Gladys Letitia Elliott of New Westminster in British Columbia prior to coming to the UK.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Alec Elliott RAFVR 64297 [Killed] (NCO:1259905 Commission Gazetted : Friday 16 May, 1941)
Flight Engineer : Sergeant W B Morton RAFVR 180918 [Evaded]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Albert Michael Horner Norris RAF 1801918 [PoW]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Ian Alfred Helier Croad RAF 1801318 [Evaded] (Officer:190866 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 March, 1945)
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant P D Watson RAF 1810086 [Evaded]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Donald McMahon RAF 1580930 [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant R H Dickson RAF 994641 [Evaded]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5082
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
http://nl.tracesofwar.com/artikel/1889/Oorlogsgraven-van-het-Gemenebest-Hellendoorn.htm
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 33
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1942 W1164 158 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea w/o
14 September 1942 BB205 158 Sqn RAF 0 Ter Idzard, Friesland w/o
14 July 1943 HR720 158 Sqn RAF 1 Vorstenbosch, Noord-Brabant w/o
3 October 1943 LW296 158 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea off Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
31 March 1944 HX322 158 Sqn RAF 6 Caumont, Pas-de-Calais département w/o