Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH544,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49279

Date:Thursday 4 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: NH544
MSN: AH-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.79 Woensdrecht
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Armed Recce.

The aircraft was hit by German ground fire and crashed.
Sgt. O.P.F. Christophersen was buried at Tilburg but now rests at Oslo/Ullern in Norway.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5075&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 1945 PL214 332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF 1 Waterweg road, Putten, Gelderland w/o