Accident North American P-51 Mustang III KH494,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49288

Date:Tuesday 2 January 1945
Time:14-24
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang III
Owner/operator:316 (Warszawski) Sqn RAF
Registration: KH494
MSN: SZ-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Andrews Field, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Rodeo
Pilot F/Lt (P0744) Teofil Szumankiewicz crash-landed at B.88 Heesch airfield, due to engine trouble. He was badly burned and succumbed to his injuries in hospital later.
Burried at Eindhoven-Woensel, grave 266/KK

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5070&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=