Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I ME647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49465

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:19:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: ME647
MSN: AS-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rimburgerweg road, Eygelshoven, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington (EGNJ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 15:10 hrs for an operation against railway yards at Osterfeld in Germany.
The Lanc was intercepted by Hauptmann Johannes Hager of the 6./NJG 1, who had taken off from Düsseldorf airfield at 18:15 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+IP.
Aircraft came down at Eygelshoven, inside of the Rimburgerweg, near Heerlen, 26 Km east-north-east of Maastricht, just inside Dutch territory and in the already liberated Province of Zuid-Limburg. The area had been under Allied control since mid-September 1944 (after Operation ‘Market Garden’ etc.).

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant James Anthony Sherry RCAF J/37006 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer Alexander Martin RAFVR 185419 [Killed] (NCO:1365547 Commission Gazetted : Sunday 24 September, 1944)
Navigator : Flying Officer Michael Bernyk RCAF J/38740 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Donald Howard Bennett RCAF J/37881 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Flight Sergeant Kenneth Surman RAFVR 1606202 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Clarence Young RCAF R/204280 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant John Cletus Daze RCAF R/82170 [Killed]
All seven crew rest in the Nederweert cemetery.

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4874&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://home.cogeco.ca/~dswallow4/NetherlandCrashes.htm
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
4. Google Maps
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 DV220 166 Sqn RAF 3 3 km southeast of Krahne, Kloster Lehnin, Brandenburg w/o

Images:

In September or November 1944, Rimburgerweg 3 Eygelshoven