Incident North American F-6 Mustang ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49466

Date:Sunday 31 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-6 Mustang
Owner/operator:67th TRGp /107th PSqn USAAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haelen / Roggel; Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.87 Charleroi (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crash-landed, while engaged in a photo recce flight to Düsseldorf, Germany.
Crew:
Pilot - 2/Lt. A.Tait

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4878&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps