Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI RR255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49472

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:127 Sqn RAF
Registration: RR255
MSN: 9N-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Honderdbunderweg road at Dorst, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.79 Woensdrecht
Destination airport:
Narrative:
During the afternoon on Friday 29th December 1944 127 Sqn RAF was involved in dive bombing attacks on barges in Netherlands. The Spitfire XVI RR255 9N-Y took off at 12.10 hrs from B.79 Woensdrecht to attack a quay near Gorinchem but was hit by flak. Although the pilot, Flt Sgt Peter Ralph Attwooll, managed to force land his aircraft in a field near Dorst, 3 miles east of Breda shortly after at 12.50 hrs, his fighter caught fire and Attwooll died as a result of burns.

A memorial was erected in his memory in December 2009 by Dutch people.

Sources:

http://aircrewremembered.com/attwooll-peter.html
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p098.html
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4868&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.bhic.nl/ontdekken/verhalen/neergestorte-vliegtuigen-in-dorst-1940-1945
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/noord-brabant/dorst/

Media: