Accident Bell UH-1B HP-668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4948

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1973
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Corp. of Frontier
Registration: HP-668
MSN: 393
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:2 mi SE of Corpus Christi, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Corpus Christi, TX
Destination airport:Corpus Christi, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
autorotation with power recovery. M/r blades flapped and cut off tail pylon.
Two Panamaian Air Force members died and two Americans injured. Crashed in a field.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=71012&key=0
The Victoria Advocat 7 February 1973, p14B