Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 711270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49493

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:02:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:5./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 711270
MSN: 3C+TN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heelweg, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paderborn airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
Operation - Nachtschlacht in the Trier area; failed to return under unknown circumstances.

Flugzeugführer / Fhr. H. Gläss
Bordfunker / Ogfr. W. Mall / Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); initially buried Enschede (Overijssel)
Bordschütze / Ogfr. W. Berger

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4855&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps