Accident Bellanca 14-13 Cruisair Senior N86769,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4950

Date:Sunday 7 August 1977
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-13 Cruisair Senior
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N86769
MSN: 1130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Mesa, Az -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:FFZ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On departure from Falcon Field, the aircraft failed to gain altitude before striking telephone poles northeast of the airfield. The aircraft then struck the ground and was consumed by fire. The pilot was thrown clear of the wreckage during the accident and survived with serious injuries.

The aircraft had just been purchased by the pilot's brother, who was fatally injured in the crash.

The NTSB report stated that although no engine malfunction or failure was found, a propeller not certified for use on the aircraft was installed. Also contributing to the accident was the density altitude, calculated to be 3,700 ft at the time of the accident, as well as the pilot's premature liftoff from the runway.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX77FUJ78
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=45665&key=0

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/117922007/

https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/117922309/