Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI PL796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49501

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XI
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAF
Registration: PL796
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuwkuijk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from a photo recce operation to Utrecht.
The pilot, F/O. T.A. Priddle, did not survive and was initially buried at Breda; now rests at Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 4 A 1.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4832&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps

Media: