Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN665,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49506

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN665
MSN: I8-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:16 km SE of Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:15 hrs for an offensive patrol; the aircraft was shot down by a Fw-190 and crashed.
Pilot was J/25086 F/O Duncan Herbert Cumming (RCAF)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4837&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
440 Squadron records from DND archives
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=440+sqd+rcaf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 January 1945 PD601 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Montfort, Limburg w/o
23 January 1945 RB325 440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF 1 Dremmen, Heinsberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o