Accident Junkers Ju 88 S-3 330933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49520

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-3
Owner/operator:4./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 330933
MSN: L1+KM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Budel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ahlhorn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:24 hrs for an operation to targets in the Metz (France) - Luxemburg area. The load consisted of two AB cluster bombs. The crew became disorientated and the battle-damaged aircraft crashed.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Fw. A. Johänntges 62539/315 Luftwaffe / wounded, prisoner of war
Beobachter Uffz. J. Flaskämper 62539/324 Luftwaffe / wounded, prisoner of war
Bordfunker Ogfr. W. Conrad 62539/284 Luftwaffe / prisoner of war
Bordschütze Uffz. W. Rudow B65123/179 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn TDD-2-22 / initially buried at Budel

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4828C&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Taghon, LG1, II, s.526; ADI.g (131); Liste-RT (ADI-k 77)

Kampfflieger - Bombers of the Luftwaffe Summer 1943- May 1945, Volume 4

Media: