Accident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIV RM811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49522

Date:Friday 22 December 1944
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk XIV
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: RM811
MSN: OI-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Noorderweg 35, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from a tactical recce operation; crashed.
The pilot, F/Lt. D.S. Buckie, did not survive and rests at the Oosterbeek War Cemetery; grave 4 D 17.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4825&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1945 RM805 2 Sqn RAF 1 near Huijbergen, Noord-Brabant w/o
Fuel exhaustion
27 February 1945 RM708 2 Sqn RAF 0 near Venlo, Limburg w/o