Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NR248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49526

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:06:57 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: NR248
MSN: MH-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broekhuizenvorst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snaith, Yorkshire
Destination airport:Duisburg
Narrative:
Crashed. The six crew members died in the crash. Navigator survived.
The Halifax took off at 02:49 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg (Germany). 523 aircraft, 8 Halifaxes lost (1.5%). A successful raid. 346 houses destroyed and 524 badly damaged.

The aircraft was shot down by Oberfähnrich Rolf Ramsauer of the 4./NJG 1, who was flying Bf 110 G-4 G9+DM from either Düsseldorf or Essen-Mülheim in Germany. After his first attack he saw that the Halifax started burning in the cockpit area. The bomber exploded in mid-air and crashed. Before that however, the Messerschmitt was shot up too (by the rear gunner), forcing the German crew to take to their parachutes.
The six crew members who perished rest in the Venray War Cemetery:

Pilot / W/O. W.A. Bates 1044422 RAF
Flight Engineer / Sgt. E. Berry 2212872 RAF
Navigator / Sgt. H.W. Wagner 1604744 RAF / evader, prisoner of war
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. L.G. Roberts 1622038 RAF
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / F/Sgt. J.A. Jones 1022998 RAF
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. T.W. Worthington 1624968 RAF
Rear Gunner / Sgt. R. Thomas 1681745 RAF

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4818&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/62705/Monument-Crash-Halifax-NR248.htm
Internationalbcc