Accident Junkers Ju 88 S-3 330931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49528

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-3
Owner/operator:4./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 330931
MSN: L1+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gasthuis, Bemelen, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 05:44 hrs from an airfield in Germany, for an operation to targets near Sittard.
Over Limburg, the aircraft was shot down by US anti-air guns.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Lt. H. Büllmann 62734/264 Luftwaffe / Missing in action
Beobachter Fw. G. Leppelt 62540/112 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave C-1-20 / initially buried Margraten
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Duda 62540/144 Luftwaffe / prisoner of war
Bordschütze Fw. F. Lichtinger 62733/174 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave C-1-18

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4819&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Taghon, LG1, II, s.526; LBB-Forum (13.5.2006); VDK
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 1944 330959 4./LG 1 Luftwaffe 4 Groede, Zeeland w/o
9 December 1944 330169 5./LG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland w/o
22 January 1945 300081 II./LG 1 Luftwaffe 4 Schelde area, Zeeland w/o