Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX NH481,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49541

Date:Monday 11 December 1944
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: NH481
MSN: 4D-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Woeste Hoeve, Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp /Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Antwerp B70 for a meteo recce flight in the Amersfoort area. This was for a bombing raid on the V1 sites in the area. Secondary mission, to seek and destroy enemy ground movements.
According to an eye witness, the aircraft was shot down whilst strafing an armoured column moving from Arnhem to Apeldoorn. The aircraft crashed by the side of the road just south of Groenendaal and contrary to official reports, was not destoyed by fire.

Pilot, Flying Officer Douglas Haig Over, succumbed to his injuries and rests at the Oosterbeek War Cemetery; grave 4 D 1. The inscription reads:

"PRAISES ON TOMBS ARE VAINLY SPENT A GOOD NAME IS A MONUMENT"

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4801&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
2019 Commonwealth War Graves Commission

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1944 PV138 74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF 0 near Klundert, Noord-Brabant w/o
13 February 1945 ML380 74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF 0 B.85 Schijndel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
25 February 1945 PV311 74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF 1 Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o

Media: