Accident Junkers Ju 88 S-3 330169,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49549

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-3
Owner/operator:5./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 330169
MSN: L1+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wesendorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances while engaged in a mine-laying operation to the Schelde estuary.

Crew:

Flugzeugführer Ofhr. O. Fink 62540/294 Luftwaffe / missing in action
Beobachter Fw. R. Dürmeyer 62733/182 Luftwaffe / missing in action
Bordfunker - / survived
Bordschütze - / survived

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4797&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Taghon, LG1, II, s.526
http://ww2.dk/air/lehr/lg1.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 December 1944 330959 4./LG 1 Luftwaffe 4 Groede, Zeeland w/o
18 December 1944 330931 4./LG 1 Luftwaffe 3 near Gasthuis, Bemelen, Limburg w/o
18 December 1944 330385 6./LG 1 Luftwaffe 4 along the Klinkertstraat road at Hoensbroek, Limburg w/o
22 January 1945 300081 II./LG 1 Luftwaffe 4 Schelde area, Zeeland w/o