Accident Junkers Ju 88 S-3 330959,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49558

Date:Friday 8 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-3
Owner/operator:4./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 330959
MSN: L1+
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wesendorf airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances while engaged in a mine-laying operation to the Schelde estuary.

Three crew members were initially buried at Groede, but now rests at Ysselsteyn in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Fw. G. Bohlmann 51616/441 Luftwaffe / grave CG-9-201
Beobachter Fw. E. Kuhn 51616/447 Luftwaffe / grave CG-9-204
Bordfunker Ofw. S. Meier 51617/337 Luftwaffe / grave CG-8-198
Bordschütze Ogfr. A. Hillmeister 51616/439 Luftwaffe / Missing in action

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4795&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Taghon, LG1, II, s.526
http://ww2.dk/air/lehr/lg1.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 December 1944 330169 5./LG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland w/o
18 December 1944 330931 4./LG 1 Luftwaffe 3 near Gasthuis, Bemelen, Limburg w/o
18 December 1944 330385 6./LG 1 Luftwaffe 4 along the Klinkertstraat road at Hoensbroek, Limburg w/o
22 January 1945 300081 II./LG 1 Luftwaffe 4 Schelde area, Zeeland w/o