Incident Boeing B-17G-75-BO Fortress 43-37944,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49566

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:15:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-75-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:486th BGp /834th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-37944
MSN: 8922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Oudeland' polder at Ouddorp, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sudbury/AAF Sta.174, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the target area, became a straggler and eventually was emergency-landed in Zuid-Holland. All nine were taken prisoner of war.

'Mr Tacome' was on an operation to the Leuna oil refinery at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4784&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11950

JF Baugher

Media: