Accident Boeing B-17G-55-BO Fortress 42-102658,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49568

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-55-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:447th BGp /708th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-102658
MSN: 8160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belterwijde - Ronduite (mun. Steenwijkerland), Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Rattlesden/AAF Sta.126, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Blanco Diablo' was damaged by Flak over the target and crashed in Overijssel. Seven were taken prisoner of war. One KIA as parachute didn't open (Marlowe). One evaded enemy forces, spent almost 5 months with Dutch Underground and returned to Allied Control 1 Apr 45 (Fuller).

The Fortress was on an operation to the Leuna oil refinery at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).
Wing and nose section recovered in 1980: Belterwiede, Netherlands.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4782&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1709

Media: