Mid-air collision Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III NR193,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49585

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:578 Sqn RAF
Registration: NR193
MSN: LK-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wijffelterbroek - Altweerterheide; Weert, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Burn, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:10 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg in Germany.

The Halifax plane collided over the Netherlands with Halifax MZ314. All fourteen occupants of both planes died in the crash.
All seven crew members of NR193 rest in the Groesbeek RCAF cemetery:

Pilot / P/O. V.W. Mathias NZ426055 RNZAF
Flight Engineer / Sgt. O.A. Parry 2203123 RAF
Navigator / Sgt. R.C.W.H. Harvey 1607906 RAF
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. G.L. Lovegrove 1607117 RAF
Wireless Operator / Sgt. R. Brown 1076492 RAF
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. B. Hudspeth 1594181 RAF
Rear Gunner / Sgt. D. Evans 2210016 RAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4759&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/81540/Monument-Halifaxen-MZ314-en-NR193.htm