Incident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620055,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49593

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620055
MSN: R4+RL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broeksittard, Sittard, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off between around 18:40-50 hrs in reaction to Bomber Command activity (Mosquitoes).

The aircraft was shot up by 409 Squadron RCAF Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM622, which had taken off from B.51 Lille-Vendeville (France). All three crew members managed to bail out, and were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4757&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RCAF/409_wwII.html
Google Maps