Incident North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang 44-14167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49608

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:13:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:55th FGp /338th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14167
MSN: CL-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wormingford, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While strafing Vörden airfield in Niedersachsen (Germany), 'Purple Shaft' was hit by Flak.
The pilot, 1/Lt. R.I. Barrett, performed a belly-landing at Soesterberg airfield and was taken prisoner of war.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF B-17 operation against the marshalling yard at Hamm (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4731&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14279
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History