Accident Boeing B-17G-55-BO Fortress 42-102565, 26 Nov 1944
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49614

Date:26-NOV-1944
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-55-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:398th BGp /601th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-102565
MSN: 8067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Unknown, poss IJsselmeer? -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nuthampstead, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On return, 'The Ugly Duckling' was damaged by Flak and crashed.

The Fortress with call sign '3 O' was on an operation to the Deurag oil refinery at Misburg (Hannover, Germany).

Crew:
Pilot 1/Lt. B.G. Rolfe O-768682 USAAF / buried USA
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. P.E. Doyle O-775831 USAAF / buried USA
Navigator 2/Lt. V.D. Anderson O-926286 USAAF / Margraten cemetery; grave 3B-3-65
Bombardier S/Sgt. R.W. Rimmer 36769929 USAAF / buried USA
Engineer T/Sgt. J.M. Price Jr. 34037612 USAAF / buried USA
Ball Turret Gunner Sgt. J.B. Coulson 37484766 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium; grave B-17-1
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. A.P. Schmidt 37683661 USAAF / Margraten cemetery; grave H-16-5
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. T.S. Pozder 39619814 USAAF / Margraten cemetery; grave 3A-11-256
Radar Operator S/Sgt. F. Iaconis 32987202 USAAF / Margraten WOM

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4729&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1616
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History