Incident North American P-51D Mustang ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49616

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:361th FGp /375th FSqn USAAF
Registration:
MSN: E2-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Walden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot was forced to abandon his aircraft over Walcheren, Zeeland.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against the Deurag oil refinery at Misburg (Hannover, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4732&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 1944 43-24783 361th FGp /375th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea 16 km west of Den Haag, Zuid-Holland w/o
11 September 1944 42-103749 361th FGp /375th FSqn USAAF 1 Eerde, Ommen, Overijssel w/o