Accident North American P-51D-15-NA Mustang 44-14972,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49618

Date:Saturday 25 November 1944
Time:12:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-15-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14972
MSN: YJ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the 'Paters Redemptoristen' monastery at Wittem, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Raydon, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine trouble and crash-landed.
Crew:
The pilot, 2/Lt. J.W. Jeter, (USAAF) killed

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against the Leuna oil refinery at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4718&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14471
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 October 1944 44-14505 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 0 Langeweegje, Kwadendamme, Zeeland w/o
25 October 1944 44-14558 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 1 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland w/o
24 February 1945 44-14949 353th FGp /351th FSqn USAAF 1 1 km northwest of Vaassen, Gelderland w/o