Accident Consolidated B-24H-25-FO Liberator 42-95180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49630

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-25-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:446th BGp /706th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-95180
MSN: RT-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eem estuary, IJsselmeer, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bungay, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Satan's Little Sister' was hit by Flak over the target. The crew abandoned the aircraft over the IJsselmeer lake.

The mission description reads:
366 B-24s are sent to hit the Dpag (178) and Rhenania (171) oil plants at Hamburg; 4 B-24s are lost, 2 damaged beyond repair and 220 damaged; 19 airmen are KIA, 8 WIA and 89 MIA.

Crew:
Pilot 1/Lt. J.H. Quinn O-818301 USAAF / evaded capture
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. M.O. Simmons O-771139 USAAF / evaded capture
Bombardier 2/Lt. R.F. Brooks O-717741 USAAF / washed up near Spakenburg (province of Utrecht) 6 Feb 45. Buried Highland Mem Cem Knoxville in the USA; grave 20-298-5.
Engineer T/Sgt. P.J. Flaherty 12090834 USAAF / buried Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium; grave B-40-15.
Radio Operator T/Sgt. J.W. Cahill 19163408 USAAF / Margraten cemetery in Limburg; grave J-1-8
Ball Turret Gunner S/Sgt. F.H. Pietzsch Jr. 3856350 USAAF / washed up 17 Mar 45. Buried Taylor City Cem. Texas in the USA; grave 3-27.
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. L.R. Hoyal 38461510 USAAF / washed up near Kampen (Overijssel) 8 Feb 45. Buried Nat. Cemetery San Antonio in the USA.
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. B.F. Tillitson 17065729 USAAF / washed up near Kampen (Overijssel) 4 Mar 45. Buried Arlington Nat. Cemetery in the USA; grave 34-3374
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. J.S. Todd 35090214 USAAF / washed up near Kampen (Overijssel) 8 Feb 45. Buried Paint Creek Cem Indiana in the USA; grave 88

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4710&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9992
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1694