Incident Boeing B-17G-55-BO Fortress 42-102554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49631

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1944
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-55-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:96th BGp /338th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-102554
MSN: 8056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'Zeegers' cafe, Nieuw-Milligen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Snetterton Heath/AAF Sta.138, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Jean O' was hit by flak over Germany. 3 engines out over Zwolle. The aircraft had bombed the marshaling yard at Osnabrück, Niedersachsen.

The pilots performed an emergency-landing; all were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdJF Baugher
https://www.verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4708&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/1605
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1694

Images:

Taken by my aunt in 1945 when she was cycling.

Media: